Natural Skin Care
The vision of Cathedral Range Body Care is to serve people by creating products that are as free as possible of harmful synthetic and chemical ingredients. It is our objective to give the consumer a product of the highest quality that nature can provide.
Are You Buying Healthy, Natural Products?
We claim that our products are created from 'natural' ingredients, so do many commercial manufacturers.
What's the difference?
Most so-called "natural" soaps are created from an industrially formed base. This base is then melted so that fragrances and synthetic colours can be added before molding. This kind of soap is called "melt and pour soap".
Most soaps that claim to be 'natural', are to a large degree made from petroleum-derived products. Usually they contain only a small quantity of natural ingredients.
Petroleum derived products, as well as chemically derived colours and fragrances, have a negative effect on the environment and are not ideal for the skin.
Our soaps, however, are made from good quality, naturally sourced butters and oils. What you see listed on the label is what you get, no hidden ingredients, or lists of numbers to decipher.
Our soap is created using an age-old method, called the 'cold pressed' process. The fats and oils are combined with the lye (caustic soda), which is called saponification. After proper saponification and curing time, a compound that consists of salt (soap) and free glycerol molecules (glycerin) is produced.
It is no longer harsh to the environment but has become a natural humectant (cleanser) and provides the typical characteristics of soap lather. All our soaps are coloured with naturally sourced ingredients such as clays, herbs, spices and herbal extracts. They contain essential oils, and only the Vanilla Delight and the For Him contain a small amount of fragrance oil.
"Natural" Creams & Lotions
What does that mean?
Have you ever looked at a label of any of the cosmetic products you are using daily, and wondered what all these long words mean?
Well, first of all, all labels in Australia have to have the INCI code (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) on them. For most of us these codes are not easy to read, e.g. the INCI code for Shea butter is Butyrospermum Parkii.
Most ingredients that are used in commercially produced skin care products today are products that are synthetic, or a by-product of the petroleum industry. They are cheap, great to preserve and stabilise a product, but also potentially harmful when consumed or applied to the skin.
Let's just look at a few of these ingredients we find on cosmetic labels:
Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Butylparaben, Benzylparaben
Parabens are effective preservatives used for their bactericidal and fungicidal properties. These are synthetically produced. They may cause skin and eye irritation and can contract dermatitis and rosacea in individuals. Studies have shown that parabensin cosmetics may contribute to the development of tumors.
Propylene Glycol & Ethylene Glycol
Both propylene glycol and ethylene glycol are used to make antifreeze and de-icing solutions for cars, airplanes, and boats; to make polyester compounds, and as solvents in the paint and plastics industries. Ethylene glycol is also an ingredient in photographic developing solutions, hydraulic brake fluids and in inks used in stamp pads, ballpoint pens, and print shops.
Propylene Glycol is a humectant, which causes retention of moisture in the skin. It may cause skin and eye irritation and have a drying effect.
Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) is used as a thickener in many products. It is used in toothpaste to prevent bacteria from breaking down the pyrophosphates used to control tartar buildup.
PEGs are often reacted with fatty acids to make detergents that have thickening, emulsifying and foam stabilizing properties. They may interfere with the skin's natural moisture balance, causing an increase in ageing and leaving the skin vulnerable to bacteria.
Isopropyl alcohol is most commonly known as simple rubbing alcohol. As an antiseptic, rubbing alcohol is ineffective against spores and fair against viruses and fungi, though it does well against vegetative bacteria.
Rubbing alcohol is also a mild rubifacient or counterirritant and may cause skin irritation and strip the skin of its natural acid mantle.
Diethanolamine (DEA), Triethanolamine (TEA) & Monoethanolamine (MEA)
These are harsh solvents and are common in cosmetics and shampoos to confer a creamy texture. They may cause irritations and allergic reactions of the skin.
Diethanolamine acts as a foaming agent, and keeps a favourable consistency in lotions and creams.
Triethanolamine is used primarily as an emulsifier and surfactant. It also serves as a pH balancer in many different cosmetic products - ranging from cleansing creams and milks, skin lotions, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc. TEA causes allergic reactions including eye problems, dryness of hair and skin, and could be toxic if absorbed into the body over a long period of time.
Monoethanolamine is a chemical intermediate in the manufacture of cosmetics, surface-active agents, emulsifiers, pharmaceuticals, and plasticizing agents.
Paraffinum Liquidum, Mineral Oil (crude oil)
Mineral oil is a refined by-product of the distillation of petroleum. It is a common ingredient in baby lotions, cold creams, ointments and cosmetics. It can be used on eyelashes to prevent brittleness and breaking and, in cold cream, is also used to remove creme make-up and temporary tattoos. One of the common concerns regarding the use of mineral oil is its presence on several lists of comedogenic substances. These lists of comedogenic substances were developed many years ago and are frequently quoted in the dermatological literature. Other petroleum based ingredients include paraffin wax, paraffin oil and petrolatum. These substances may clog pores which disallows the skin from "breathing" properly and therefore prevents the elimination of toxins from the pores.
What We Don't Use
- Artificial Colours
- Mineral Oil
- Harsh Synthetic Alcohols, Solvents, Solubilizers & Emulsifier
- Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
- GMO Products
- Petrochemical Products
- Read Our